Skip to content
Alert
Athletic/Activity Online Registration NOW AVAILABLE! Click the link to learn more.

1980-1989

Outstanding Testing Accomplishments

National Merit Scholar Finalists

  • 1983 – Louis deBacca
  • 1989 – Jennifer Peterson

National Merit Commended Scholars

  • 1989 – Alex Westenfield


Ballard All-State Athletes

1979 – 1980

  • Mark Baker – State Champion – State Wresting – 138 lb.
  • Jeff Weatherman – 2nd Place – State Wresting – 167 lb.
  • Sandy Saveraid – State Champion – State Track- 400 low hurdles
  • Linda Locker – 5th Team – All-State Softball – 2nd base

1980 – 1981

  • Troy Petersen – 4th Team – All-State Basketball – center
  • Dana Anderson – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher

1981 – 1982

  • Dana Anderson – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • Amber Masteller – 3rd Team – All-State Softball – outfield

1982 – 1983

  • Randy Wright – 2nd Team – All-State Football – end
  • Angie Petersen – 2nd Team – All-State Basketball – guard
  • Todd Kolander – 3rd place – 2A State Wrestling – 185 lb.
  • Matt Shaeffer – 2nd Team – All-State Basketball – guard
  • Sue Ann Wheeler – 2nd Place – State Track – discus; 3rd Place – State Track – shot put; 5th Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • Cindy Locker – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – 2nd base
  • Dawn Pederson – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – catcher

1983 – 1984

  • Todd Kolander – 1st Team – All-State Football – linebacker
  • Matt Shaeffer – 1st Team – All-State Basketball – guard
  • Sue Ann Wheeler – 2nd Place – State Track – shot put; 3rd Place – State Track – discus; 5th Team – All-State Softball – pitcher

1984 – 1985

  • Tim Weatherman – 2nd Place – State Wrestling – 145 lb.
  • Sue Ann Wheeler – State Champion – State Track – discus; 4th Place – State Track – shot put; 1st Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • Brent Wright – State Champion – State Track – high jump

1985 – 1986

  • Sue Ann Wheeler – 2nd Place – State Track – discus; 3rd Place – State Track – shot put; 1st Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • Janelle Newhouse – 6th Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
  • Brian Mason – 6th Place – State Track – 800 meter run

1988 – 1989

  • Brian Hood – 1st Team – All State Baseball – outfield

Homecoming Royalty

  • 1980 – Sheryl Shaeffer and Brian Pohl
  • 1981 – Dana Anderson and Chris Billings
  • 1982 – Judi Sydnes and Randy Wright
  • 1983 – Michelle Sterling and Matt Shaeffer
  • 1984 – Kim Pickett and Rich Neville
  • 1985 – Justine Crabtree and Chris Cook
  • 1986 – Linda Brendeland and Steve Sodders
  • 1987 – Jenifer Oehlerking and Brad Cole
  • 1988 – Chris Alitz and Doug Lande
  • 1989 – Jennifer Crabtree and Lance Cole