Skip to content
Alert
Tonight's JV football game against Webster City has been cancelled!

1990-1999

Outstanding Testing Accomplishments

National Merit Scholar Finalists

  • 1990 – Marc McKay
  • 1992 – Derek Ott & Josh Jeffryes
  • 1993 – Jim Hilleman
  • 1997 – Jennifer Thompson & Brad Dautremont
  • 1999 – Jon Jeffryes

National Merit Commended Scholars

  • 1993 – Mendy Sevenbergen & Aaron Mortvedt
  • 1995 – Jared Lemke
  • 1996 – Ben Meyer
  • 1997 – Chris Farmer

Dollars for Scholars

Ballard Chapter was formed in 1995 as a means to support Ballard students and graduates in their academic careers.


Ballard All-State Athletes

1989 – 1990

  • Lance Cole
    • 3rd Team – All-State Football – halfback
    • 2nd Team – All-State Baseball – shortstop
  • Paula Krull: 5th Place – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
  • Phil Strouse: 1st Team – All-State Baseball – catcher

1990 – 1991

  • Jeremy Ihle: 3rd Team – All-State Basketball – forward
  • Chad Bennett: 6th Place – State Wrestling – 103 lb.
  • Paula Krull: State Champion – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
  • Stacie Nessa: 4th Team All-State Softball – pitcher

1991 – 1992

  • Chad Bennett: State Champion – State Wrestling – 103 lb.
  • Paula Krull: 2nd Place – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
  • Marc Wilson: 4th Place – State Track – 400 meter hurdles
  • Jenny Feekes: 4th Team All-State Softball – catcher

1992 – 1993

  • Marty Strouse: 3rd Team – All-State Football – end
  • Paula Krull
    • 4th Team – All-State Basketball – guard
    • State Champion – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
  • Chad Bennett: 3rd Place – State Wrestling – 112 lb.
  • Marc Wilson: 2nd Place – State Track – 400 meter hurdles
  • Cheerleading Squad: State Champions
  • 4×100 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Marc Wilson, Amos Nelson, Jim Hilleman, Marty Strouse
  • 4×200 Meter Relay – 5th Place – State Track: Marc Wilson, Amos Nelson, Jim Hilleman, Marty Strouse

1993 – 1994

  • Marty Strouse
    • 2nd Team – All-State Football – end
    • 2nd Team – All-State Football – defensive back
    • 1st Team – All-State Baseball – outfield
    • 2nd Team – All-State Baseball – pitcher
    • 5th Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
  • Chad Bennett: 3rd Place – State Wrestling – 119 lb.
  • Chris Dietz: 4th Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
  • Curt Accola
    • State Champion – State Track – long jump
    • 6th Place – State Track – 110 meter high hurdles
  • Kari Tomlinson: 4th Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • Medley Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Amos Nelson, Clint Blackburn, Chris Dietz, Ben Meyer
  • 4×800 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Noel McLaughlin, Corey Albaugh, BJ Harmon, Ben Meyer
  • 4×200 Meter Relay – State Champions – State Track: Curt Accola, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson, Marty Strouse
  • 4×100 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – State Track: Curt Accola, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson, Marty Strouse
  • 2A Boys’ Track State Championship Team

1994 – 1995

  • Curt Accola: State Champion – State Track – long jump
  • Chris Dietz: 6th Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
  • Kari Tomlinson: 2nd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • 4×200 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – State Track: Curt Accola, Chris Dietz, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson
  • 4×400 Meter Relay – State Champions – State Track: BJ Harmon, Chris Dietz, Amos Nelson, Clint Blackburn

1995 – 1996

  • Kim Thompson – 6th Team – All-State Volleyball
  • Brandon Osborn – 3rd Team – All-State Football – kicker
  • Clint Blackburn – 3rd Team – All-State Football – running back
  • Rachel Johnson – 6th Place – 2A State Cross Country Meet
  • Kim Thompson – 5th Team – All-State Basketball – forward
  • Marcy Krumm – 4th Place – 2A State Track – 200 meter dash
  • Marcy Krumm – 4th Place – 2A State Track – 400 meter dash
  • BJ Weeks – 3rd Place – 2A State Track – 3200 meter run
  • Melissa Ihle – 3rd Place – 2A State Golf
  • Matt Gatchel – 5th Place – 2A State Golf
  • Aaron Bruce – 6th Place – 2A State Golf
  • Kari Tomlinson – 3rd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher

1996 – 1997

  • Nick Hermann – 5th Place – 2A State Cross Country Meet
  • Kim Thompson
    • 4th Team – All-State Volleyball
    • 1st Team – All-State Basketball – forward
  • Cheerleading Squad – State Champions
  • Matt Gatchel – 2nd Place – State Golf
  • Alissa Dennis – 2nd Place – State Track – discus
  • Marcy Krumm
    • 2nd Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
    • 3rd Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
    • 4th Place – State Track – long jump
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track – Kyle Mann, Brett Halverson, Derek Accola, Aaron Moulton)
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay – 3rd Place – State Track – Kyle Mann, Brett Halverson, Derek Accola, Aaron Moulton)
  • Kim Thompson & Lindsey Severson – 6th Place – State Tennis – doubles
  • Kim Thompson – 1st Team – All-State Softball

1997 – 1998

  • Nick Hermann – 2A State Champion – State Cross Country Meet
  • Kyle Mann – 3rd Team – All-State Football – running back
  • Michelle Staples – 2nd Team – All-State Basketball
  • Ericka Beck – 3rd Team – All-State Basketball
  • Cheerleading Squad – State Champions
  • Matt Battani – 4th Place – State Wrestling – 135 lb.
  • Beth Aanonson – 5th Place – State Track – 100 meter dash
  • Beth Aanonson – 6th Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
  • Alissa Dennis – State Champion – State Track – discus
  • Alissa Dennis – 2nd Place – State Track – shot put
  • Suzanne Wiggers – 6th Place – State Track – 400 meter hurdles
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track – Cristen Harleen, Shelly Tomlinson, Suzanne Wiggers, Tammy Ervin)
  • Matt Gatchel – 2nd Place – State Golf
  • Nick Hermann
    • 6th Place – State Track – 3200 meter run
    • 3rd Place – State Track – 1600 meter run
  • Aaron Moulton – 6th Place – State Track – 100 meter run
  • Travis Wilson – 2nd Team – All-State Baseball – shortstop

1998 – 1999

  • Alissa Dennis
    • 1st Team – All-State Basketball
    • State Champion – State Track – discus
  • Beth Aanonson: 2nd Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
  • Shelly Tomlinson: 3rd Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
  • Matt Holmes: 6th Place – State Track – 110 high hurdles
  • Emily Harmon: 6th Place – All-State Softball – catcher
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Beth Aanonson, Cristen Harleen, Danielle Beck, Shelly Tomlinson
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 5th Place – State Track: Emily Harmon, Danalee Hokel, Melanie Wilson, Cristen Harleen

Ballard All-State Fine Arts

1990

  • Ryan Buechler – All-State Chorus

1991

  • Ryan Buechler – All-State Chorus

1992

  • Ryan Buechler – All-State Chorus
  • Carrie Magnuson – All-State Band – oboe
  • Cammy Newton – All-State Speech – poetry

1993

  • Will Arends – All-State Band – clarinet
  • Lana Gertsen – All-State Speech – literary program
  • Kourtney Hoffman – All-State Speech – poetry
  • Carrie Magnuson – All-State Band – oboe
  • Kyle Vespestad – All-State Chorus

1994

  • Will Arends – All-State Band – clarinet
  • Kate Ellis – All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet & All-State Speech – after dinner speaking
  • Jamie Ewing – All-State Speech – humorous acting & storytelling
  • Heather Gieseke – All-State Speech – prose
  • Lana Gertsen – All-State Speech – humorous acting
  • Kourtney Hoffman – All-State Speech – prose
  • Ben Meyer – All-State Speech – humorous acting
  • All-State Speech – Large Group Improvisation: Lana Gertsen, Kourtney Hoffman, Cammy Newton, Kyle Vespestad

1995

  • Lee Carson – All-State Speech – original oratory
  • Eva Creydt – All-State Speech – expository address
  • Kate Ellis – All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet
  • Marcy Krumm – All-State Speech – original oratory

1996

  • Josh Belz – All-State Band – bass clarinet
  • Lee Carson – All-State Speech – public address
  • Kate Ellis
    • All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet
    • All-State Speech – original oratory and expository address
  • Jennifer Fawcett – All-State Band – flute
  • Kourtney Hoffman – All-State Speech – literary program
  • Laura Kramer – All-State Speech – expository address
  • Marcy Krumm – All-State Speech – poetry
  • All-State Speech – Group Improvisation: Kourtney Hoffman and Daniel Fjelland
  • All-State Speech – One Act Play: Jeremy Christiansen, Tom Hackett, Kourtney Hoffman

1997

  • Josh Belz – All-State Band – bass clarinet
  • Mary Pat Hall – All-State Band – contrabass clarinet
  • Marcy Krumm – All-State Speech – prose
  • Kate Ellis – All-State Speech – storytelling
  • All-State Speech – Large Group Improvisation: Jon Jeffryes, Sara Scott, Emily Weeks

1998

  • Heather Anderson – All-State Orchestra – flute
  • Josh Belz – All-State Band – bass clarinet
  • Daniel Fjelland – All-State Speech – storytelling
  • Jon Flotho – All-State Speech – improvisation
  • Jon Jeffryes – All-State Speech – acting
  • Justin Jeffryes – All-State Speech – improvisation
  • Allison Keese – All-State Band – oboe
  • Kim Larson – All-State Band – trumpet
  • Emily Weeks – All-State Speech – literary program
  • Hillary Wilson – All-State Chorus

1999

  • Heather Anderson – All-State Orchestra – flute
  • Jon Flotho – All-State Speech – acting
  • Jon Jeffryes – All-State Speech – after dinner speaking
  • Kim Larson – All-State Band – trumpet
  • All-State Speech – Large Group Improvisation: Jon Jeffryes, Justin Jeffryes, Sara Scott

Homecoming Royalty

  • 1990 – Niki Smith and David Helland
  • 1991 – Heather Ihle and Jason McLaughlin
  • 1992 – Michelle Hermann and Mark Anderson
  • 1993 – Stephanie Hornung and Chad Bennett
  • 1994 – Amber Ihle and Matt Hjortshoij
  • 1995 – Kristy Bennett and Al Loynachan
  • 1996 – Nicole Henry and Andy Scott
  • 1997 – Tammy Ervin and Daniel Fjelland
  • 1998 – Sara Scott and Zac McGregor
  • 1999 – April McGregor and John Flotho