Outstanding Testing Accomplishments
National Merit Scholar Finalists
- 1990 – Marc McKay
- 1992 – Derek Ott & Josh Jeffryes
- 1993 – Jim Hilleman
- 1997 – Jennifer Thompson & Brad Dautremont
- 1999 – Jon Jeffryes
National Merit Commended Scholars
- 1993 – Mendy Sevenbergen & Aaron Mortvedt
- 1995 – Jared Lemke
- 1996 – Ben Meyer
- 1997 – Chris Farmer
Dollars for Scholars
Ballard Chapter was formed in 1995 as a means to support Ballard students and graduates in their academic careers.
Ballard All-State Athletes
1989 – 1990
- Lance Cole
- 3rd Team – All-State Football – halfback
- 2nd Team – All-State Baseball – shortstop
- Paula Krull: 5th Place – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
- Phil Strouse: 1st Team – All-State Baseball – catcher
1990 – 1991
- Jeremy Ihle: 3rd Team – All-State Basketball – forward
- Chad Bennett: 6th Place – State Wrestling – 103 lb.
- Paula Krull: State Champion – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
- Stacie Nessa: 4th Team All-State Softball – pitcher
1991 – 1992
- Chad Bennett: State Champion – State Wrestling – 103 lb.
- Paula Krull: 2nd Place – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
- Marc Wilson: 4th Place – State Track – 400 meter hurdles
- Jenny Feekes: 4th Team All-State Softball – catcher
1992 – 1993
- Marty Strouse: 3rd Team – All-State Football – end
- Paula Krull
- 4th Team – All-State Basketball – guard
- State Champion – State Track – 100 meter hurdles
- Chad Bennett: 3rd Place – State Wrestling – 112 lb.
- Marc Wilson: 2nd Place – State Track – 400 meter hurdles
- Cheerleading Squad: State Champions
- 4×100 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Marc Wilson, Amos Nelson, Jim Hilleman, Marty Strouse
- 4×200 Meter Relay – 5th Place – State Track: Marc Wilson, Amos Nelson, Jim Hilleman, Marty Strouse
1993 – 1994
- Marty Strouse
- 2nd Team – All-State Football – end
- 2nd Team – All-State Football – defensive back
- 1st Team – All-State Baseball – outfield
- 2nd Team – All-State Baseball – pitcher
- 5th Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
- Chad Bennett: 3rd Place – State Wrestling – 119 lb.
- Chris Dietz: 4th Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
- Curt Accola
- State Champion – State Track – long jump
- 6th Place – State Track – 110 meter high hurdles
- Kari Tomlinson: 4th Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
- Medley Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Amos Nelson, Clint Blackburn, Chris Dietz, Ben Meyer
- 4×800 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Noel McLaughlin, Corey Albaugh, BJ Harmon, Ben Meyer
- 4×200 Meter Relay – State Champions – State Track: Curt Accola, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson, Marty Strouse
- 4×100 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – State Track: Curt Accola, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson, Marty Strouse
- 2A Boys’ Track State Championship Team
1994 – 1995
- Curt Accola: State Champion – State Track – long jump
- Chris Dietz: 6th Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
- Kari Tomlinson: 2nd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
- 4×200 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – State Track: Curt Accola, Chris Dietz, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson
- 4×400 Meter Relay – State Champions – State Track: BJ Harmon, Chris Dietz, Amos Nelson, Clint Blackburn
1995 – 1996
- Kim Thompson – 6th Team – All-State Volleyball
- Brandon Osborn – 3rd Team – All-State Football – kicker
- Clint Blackburn – 3rd Team – All-State Football – running back
- Rachel Johnson – 6th Place – 2A State Cross Country Meet
- Kim Thompson – 5th Team – All-State Basketball – forward
- Marcy Krumm – 4th Place – 2A State Track – 200 meter dash
- Marcy Krumm – 4th Place – 2A State Track – 400 meter dash
- BJ Weeks – 3rd Place – 2A State Track – 3200 meter run
- Melissa Ihle – 3rd Place – 2A State Golf
- Matt Gatchel – 5th Place – 2A State Golf
- Aaron Bruce – 6th Place – 2A State Golf
- Kari Tomlinson – 3rd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
1996 – 1997
- Nick Hermann – 5th Place – 2A State Cross Country Meet
- Kim Thompson
- 4th Team – All-State Volleyball
- 1st Team – All-State Basketball – forward
- Cheerleading Squad – State Champions
- Matt Gatchel – 2nd Place – State Golf
- Alissa Dennis – 2nd Place – State Track – discus
- Marcy Krumm
- 2nd Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
- 3rd Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
- 4th Place – State Track – long jump
- 4 x 100 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track – Kyle Mann, Brett Halverson, Derek Accola, Aaron Moulton)
- 4 x 200 Meter Relay – 3rd Place – State Track – Kyle Mann, Brett Halverson, Derek Accola, Aaron Moulton)
- Kim Thompson & Lindsey Severson – 6th Place – State Tennis – doubles
- Kim Thompson – 1st Team – All-State Softball
1997 – 1998
- Nick Hermann – 2A State Champion – State Cross Country Meet
- Kyle Mann – 3rd Team – All-State Football – running back
- Michelle Staples – 2nd Team – All-State Basketball
- Ericka Beck – 3rd Team – All-State Basketball
- Cheerleading Squad – State Champions
- Matt Battani – 4th Place – State Wrestling – 135 lb.
- Beth Aanonson – 5th Place – State Track – 100 meter dash
- Beth Aanonson – 6th Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
- Alissa Dennis – State Champion – State Track – discus
- Alissa Dennis – 2nd Place – State Track – shot put
- Suzanne Wiggers – 6th Place – State Track – 400 meter hurdles
- 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track – Cristen Harleen, Shelly Tomlinson, Suzanne Wiggers, Tammy Ervin)
- Matt Gatchel – 2nd Place – State Golf
- Nick Hermann
- 6th Place – State Track – 3200 meter run
- 3rd Place – State Track – 1600 meter run
- Aaron Moulton – 6th Place – State Track – 100 meter run
- Travis Wilson – 2nd Team – All-State Baseball – shortstop
1998 – 1999
- Alissa Dennis
- 1st Team – All-State Basketball
- State Champion – State Track – discus
- Beth Aanonson: 2nd Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
- Shelly Tomlinson: 3rd Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
- Matt Holmes: 6th Place – State Track – 110 high hurdles
- Emily Harmon: 6th Place – All-State Softball – catcher
- 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track: Beth Aanonson, Cristen Harleen, Danielle Beck, Shelly Tomlinson
- Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 5th Place – State Track: Emily Harmon, Danalee Hokel, Melanie Wilson, Cristen Harleen
Ballard All-State Fine Arts
1990
- Ryan Buechler – All-State Chorus
1991
- Ryan Buechler – All-State Chorus
1992
- Ryan Buechler – All-State Chorus
- Carrie Magnuson – All-State Band – oboe
- Cammy Newton – All-State Speech – poetry
1993
- Will Arends – All-State Band – clarinet
- Lana Gertsen – All-State Speech – literary program
- Kourtney Hoffman – All-State Speech – poetry
- Carrie Magnuson – All-State Band – oboe
- Kyle Vespestad – All-State Chorus
1994
- Will Arends – All-State Band – clarinet
- Kate Ellis – All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet & All-State Speech – after dinner speaking
- Jamie Ewing – All-State Speech – humorous acting & storytelling
- Heather Gieseke – All-State Speech – prose
- Lana Gertsen – All-State Speech – humorous acting
- Kourtney Hoffman – All-State Speech – prose
- Ben Meyer – All-State Speech – humorous acting
- All-State Speech – Large Group Improvisation: Lana Gertsen, Kourtney Hoffman, Cammy Newton, Kyle Vespestad
1995
- Lee Carson – All-State Speech – original oratory
- Eva Creydt – All-State Speech – expository address
- Kate Ellis – All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet
- Marcy Krumm – All-State Speech – original oratory
1996
- Josh Belz – All-State Band – bass clarinet
- Lee Carson – All-State Speech – public address
- Kate Ellis
- All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet
- All-State Speech – original oratory and expository address
- Jennifer Fawcett – All-State Band – flute
- Kourtney Hoffman – All-State Speech – literary program
- Laura Kramer – All-State Speech – expository address
- Marcy Krumm – All-State Speech – poetry
- All-State Speech – Group Improvisation: Kourtney Hoffman and Daniel Fjelland
- All-State Speech – One Act Play: Jeremy Christiansen, Tom Hackett, Kourtney Hoffman
1997
- Josh Belz – All-State Band – bass clarinet
- Mary Pat Hall – All-State Band – contrabass clarinet
- Marcy Krumm – All-State Speech – prose
- Kate Ellis – All-State Speech – storytelling
- All-State Speech – Large Group Improvisation: Jon Jeffryes, Sara Scott, Emily Weeks
1998
- Heather Anderson – All-State Orchestra – flute
- Josh Belz – All-State Band – bass clarinet
- Daniel Fjelland – All-State Speech – storytelling
- Jon Flotho – All-State Speech – improvisation
- Jon Jeffryes – All-State Speech – acting
- Justin Jeffryes – All-State Speech – improvisation
- Allison Keese – All-State Band – oboe
- Kim Larson – All-State Band – trumpet
- Emily Weeks – All-State Speech – literary program
- Hillary Wilson – All-State Chorus
1999
- Heather Anderson – All-State Orchestra – flute
- Jon Flotho – All-State Speech – acting
- Jon Jeffryes – All-State Speech – after dinner speaking
- Kim Larson – All-State Band – trumpet
- All-State Speech – Large Group Improvisation: Jon Jeffryes, Justin Jeffryes, Sara Scott
Homecoming Royalty
- 1990 – Niki Smith and David Helland
- 1991 – Heather Ihle and Jason McLaughlin
- 1992 – Michelle Hermann and Mark Anderson
- 1993 – Stephanie Hornung and Chad Bennett
- 1994 – Amber Ihle and Matt Hjortshoij
- 1995 – Kristy Bennett and Al Loynachan
- 1996 – Nicole Henry and Andy Scott
- 1997 – Tammy Ervin and Daniel Fjelland
- 1998 – Sara Scott and Zac McGregor
- 1999 – April McGregor and John Flotho