Outstanding Testing Accomplishments
National Merit Scholar Finalists
- 1983 – Louis deBacca
- 1989 – Jennifer Peterson
National Merit Commended Scholars
- 1989 – Alex Westenfield
Ballard All-State Athletes
1979 – 1980
- Mark Baker – State Champion – State Wresting – 138 lb.
- Jeff Weatherman – 2nd Place – State Wresting – 167 lb.
- Sandy Saveraid – State Champion – State Track- 400 low hurdles
- Linda Locker – 5th Team – All-State Softball – 2nd base
1980 – 1981
- Troy Petersen – 4th Team – All-State Basketball – center
- Dana Anderson – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
1981 – 1982
- Dana Anderson – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
- Amber Masteller – 3rd Team – All-State Softball – outfield
1982 – 1983
- Randy Wright – 2nd Team – All-State Football – end
- Angie Petersen – 2nd Team – All-State Basketball – guard
- Todd Kolander – 3rd place – 2A State Wrestling – 185 lb.
- Matt Shaeffer – 2nd Team – All-State Basketball – guard
- Sue Ann Wheeler – 2nd Place – State Track – discus; 3rd Place – State Track – shot put; 5th Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
- Cindy Locker – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – 2nd base
- Dawn Pederson – 2nd Team – All-State Softball – catcher
1983 – 1984
- Todd Kolander – 1st Team – All-State Football – linebacker
- Matt Shaeffer – 1st Team – All-State Basketball – guard
- Sue Ann Wheeler – 2nd Place – State Track – shot put; 3rd Place – State Track – discus; 5th Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
1984 – 1985
- Tim Weatherman – 2nd Place – State Wrestling – 145 lb.
- Sue Ann Wheeler – State Champion – State Track – discus; 4th Place – State Track – shot put; 1st Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
- Brent Wright – State Champion – State Track – high jump
1985 – 1986
- Sue Ann Wheeler – 2nd Place – State Track – discus; 3rd Place – State Track – shot put; 1st Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
- Janelle Newhouse – 6th Place – State Track – 400 meter dash
- Brian Mason – 6th Place – State Track – 800 meter run
1988 – 1989
- Brian Hood – 1st Team – All State Baseball – outfield
Homecoming Royalty
- 1980 – Sheryl Shaeffer and Brian Pohl
- 1981 – Dana Anderson and Chris Billings
- 1982 – Judi Sydnes and Randy Wright
- 1983 – Michelle Sterling and Matt Shaeffer
- 1984 – Kim Pickett and Rich Neville
- 1985 – Justine Crabtree and Chris Cook
- 1986 – Linda Brendeland and Steve Sodders
- 1987 – Jenifer Oehlerking and Brad Cole
- 1988 – Chris Alitz and Doug Lande
- 1989 – Jennifer Crabtree and Lance Cole