Skip to content
Alert
Tonight's JV football game against Webster City has been cancelled!

2000-2009

Outstanding Testing Accomplishments

National Merit Scholar Finalists

  • 2000 – Adam Rouse
  • 2003 – Karl Friedrichsen
  • 2004 – Kimber Lockhart & Julie Anderson
  • 2007 – Ben Potter & Alex Renaud
  • 2009 – Evan Burger

National Merit Commended Scholars

  • 2000 – Hans Friedrichsen
  • 2003 – Ben Tweedt & Eric Landuyt
  • 2005 – Patty Haman
  • 2006 – Kenneth Trytek
  • 2009 – Nic Wheeler

Perfect Score of 36 on the ACT

  • 2000 – Hans Friedrichsen
  • 2009 – Evan Burger

Perfect Score of 1600 on the SAT

  • 2000 – Adam Rouse

Ballard All-State Athletes

1999 – 2000

  • Joe Gibson
    • 5th Place – State Wrestling at 145 lb.
  • Alissa Dennis
    • 1st Team – All-State Basketball
    • State Champion – State Track – Discus
    • State Champion – State Track – Shot Put
    • 2nd Team – Softball 1st Base
  • Beth Aanonson
    • 3rd Place – State Track – 100 meter dash
    • 3rd Place – State Track – 200 meter dash
  • Matt Holmes
    • 2nd Place – State Track – 110 meter high hurdles
  • Hans Friedrichsen
    • 6th Place – State Track – high jump
  • Sam Schill
    • 3rd Place – 3A State Golf
  • Cheerleading Squad – State Champions 
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 4th Place – State Track
    • Amy Krumm, Alicia Ruddick, Shelly Tomlinson, Beth Aanonson

2000 – 2001

  • Heath Finch
    • 1st Team – All-State Football
    • 5th Place – State Track – discus
  • Jeremiah Kovarik
    • 1st Team – All-State Football
  • Matt Holmes
    • 2nd Team – All- State Football
  • Nicole Denmon
    • 6th Team – 2A Volleyball
    • All-State Basketball (IGA-1st Team, INA-2nd Team, DSM Register-3rd Team)
    • 3rd Team – All-State Softball – pitcher
  • Amy Gibson
    • Honorable Mention – All-State Basketball
    • Special Mention – All-State Softball – third base
  • Cristen Harleen
    • 3rd Place – State Track – 100m hurdles
  • Shelly Tomlinson
    • 5th Place – State Track 400m dash
    • 5th Team – All-State Softball – center field
  • Adam Fraser
    • 3rd Place – 2A State Golf
  • Shuttle Hurdle – 5th Place – State Track
    • Amy Gibson, Melinda Harleen, Danalee Hokel, Cristen Harleen
  • 2A Boys’ Golf State Championship Team
    • Adam Fraser, Andy Krumm, John Habermann, Nick Jensen, Cory Yeager, Marcus Cooper

2001 – 2002

  • Tera Petersen
    • 1st Team -Basketball (IGCA & DSM Register)
  • Nicole Denmon
    • 1st Team – Basketball (IGA and INA)
    • 2nd Team – Basketball (DSM Register)
  • Barret Hoppenworth
    • 5th Team – 2A Wrestling – 119 lb.

2002 – 2003

  • Tera Petersen
    • 1st Team – Basketball (IGCA and DSM Register)
  • Paul Aanonson
    • 1st Team – Football (DSM Register)
    • State Champion – State Track – Long Jump

2003 – 2004

  • Matt Finch
    • 1st Team – Football (DSM Register)
  • JJ Wulfekuhle
    • 1st Team – Football (INA and DSM Register)
  • Josh Smith
    • 3rd Team – Baseball
  • 4 x 800 M Relay – 6th Place – State Track
    • Anna Stiller, Kim Gilliland, Lynn Osterhout, Megan McCasland

2004 – 2005

  • Brittany Okland
    • 3rd Team – Basketball (IGCA and DSM Register)
    • 3rd Place – State Track – high jump
  • Kam Klaver
    • 2nd Team – Basketball (INA)
    • 3rd Team – Basketball (DSM Register)
  • Barret Hoppenworth
    • 5th Place – State 2A Wrestling at 145 lb.
  • Patrick Truby
    • 6th Place – State Track – long jump
  • Jacob Motsinger
    • 1st Team – 1A Soccer

2005 – 2006

  • Trent Weatherman
    • 2nd Place – 2A State Wrestling at 135 lb.
  • Jared Ramsay
    • 5th Place – State 2A Wrestling at 140 lb.
  • Nate Andersen
    • 7th Place – State 2A Wrestling at 171 lb.
  • Alison Lacy
    • 1st Team – Basketball (DSM Register)
  • Amanda Zimmerman
    • 1st Team – Basketball (NA and DSM Register)
    • 2nd Team Basketball (GCA)
  • Alexa Hugee
    • 7th Place – State Track – high jump

2006 – 2007

  • Patrick Truby
    • 1st Team – Football (DSM Register)
    • 2nd Team – Football (INA)
  • Taylor Eichinger
    • 7th Place – 2A Wrestling at 125 lb.
  • Nick Coffman
    • 5th Team – 2A Wrestling at 130 lb.
  • Trent Weatherman
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 145 lb.
  • Jared Ramsay
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 152 lb.
  • TJ Hiatt
    • 8th Place – 2A Wrestling at 160 lb.
  • Nate Andersen
    • 6th Place – 2A Wrestling at 189 lb.
  • Bryce Petersen
    • 3rd Team – Basketball (NA)
  • Amanda Zimmerman
    • 1st Team – Basketball (NA, GCA and DSM Register)
  • Devin Leland
    • 6th Place – 3A State Golf
  • Cheerleading Squad- State Champions
  • 4 x 100 M Relay – 7th Place – State Track
    • Kurt Lockhart, Ethan Hokel, Alex Spielman, TJ Hiatt
  • 3A Boys’ Golf State Championship Team
    • Devin Leland, Blake Jensen, Matt Greenfield, Mark Kirschenman, Taylor Eichinger, Nate Jones

2007 – 2008

  • Tyler Grask
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 119 lb.
  • Tanner Weatherman
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 125 lb.
  • Tanner Hiatt
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 130 lb.
  • Nick Coffman
    • 7th Place – 2A Wrestling at 135 lb.
  • Taylor Eichinger
    • 7th Place – 2A Wrestling at 140 lb.
  • Issiah Sullivan
    • 5th Place – 2A Wrestling at 145 lb.
  • Trent Weatherman
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 152 lb.
  • Jared Ramsay
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 160 lb.
  • Brock Weatherman
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 171 lb.
  • Nate Andersen
    • 5th Place – 2A Wrestling at 215 lb.
  • Chris Schaudt
    • 8th Place – 2A Wrestling at 285 lb.
  • Bryce Petersen
    • 1st Team – Basketball (INA)
    • 3rd Team – Basketball (DSM Register)
    • 4th Place – State Track – high jump
  • Tyler Petersen
    • 8th Place – State Track – 200m dash
  • Amanda Zimmerman
    • 1st Team – Basketball (NA, GCA, and DSM Register)
  • Ally Jensen
    • 3rd Team – Basketball – (NA)
  • Susan Kirschenman
    • State Champion – 3A Golf
  • Devin Leland
    • 6th Place – 3A State Golf
  • 2A Wrestling State Championship Team
  • 2A Dual Team Wrestling State Championship Team
  • 4 x 400 M Relay – 8th Place – State Track
    • Tyler Petersen, Austin Seibert, TJ Hiatt, Brandon Carson, Blake Renaud
  • 4 x 200 M Relay – 3rd Place – State Track
    • Ethan Hokel, TJ Hiatt, Brandon Carson, Tyler Petersen
  • Susan and Mark Kirschenman – 2nd Place – Co-Ed Golf
  • 3A Boys’ State Golf Championship Team
    • Devin Leland, Mark Kirschenman, Blake Jensen, Taylor Eichinger, Matt Greenfield, Nate Pietz

2008 – 2009

  • Chris Schaudt
    • 2nd Team – 3A Football
  • Dakota Bauer
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 112 lb.
  • Willie Miklus
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 119 lb.
  • Tyler Grask
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 125 lb.
  • Tanner Weatherman
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 135 lb.
  • Tanner Hiatt – State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 140 lb.
  • Trent Weatherman
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 152 lb.
  • TJ Hiatt
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 160 lb.
  • Brock Weatherman
    • State Champion – 2A Wrestling at 171 lb.
  • Chris Schaudt
    • 2nd Place – 2A Wrestling at 215 lb.
  • Amanda Zimmerman
    • 1st Team – Basketball (NA, GCA and DSM Register)
    • 2009 Miss Iowa Basketball
  • Ally Jensen
    • 2nd Team – Basketball (NA, GCA and DSM Register)
    • 2nd Team – 3A All-State Golf
  • Taylor Greenfield
    • 1st Team – Basketball (NA and GCA)
  • Kacy Bass
    • 3rd Team – Basketball (INA)
  • Susan Kirschenman
    • State Champion – 3A State Golf
  • John Krause
    • 2nd Team – IHSSCA Soccer
  • Matt Bickelhaupt
    • 2nd Team – IHSSCA Soccer
  • 2A Wrestling State Championship Team
  • 2A Dual Team Wrestling State Championship Team
  • 3A Girls’ Basketball State Championship Team
  • 4 x 100 M Relay – 4th Place – State Track
    • TJ Hiatt, Tanner Hiatt, Taylor Godwin, Brock Weatherman
  • 4 x 200 M Relay – 2nd Place – State Track
    • TJ Hiatt, Taylor Godwin, Brandon Carson, Cody Jones
  • 4 x 400 M Relay – 7th Place – State Track
    • TJ Hiatt, Austin Seibert, Brandon Carson, Luke Godwin
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 8th Place – State Track
    • Chris Schaudt, Chris Sievers, Justin Forre, Michael Perrault
  • 3A Boys’ Golf State Championship Team
    • Devin Leland, Matt Greenfield, Nate Pietz, Taylor Eichinger, Andy Fraser, Brett Shaeffer

Ballard All-State Fine Arts

2001

  • Lindsay Fawcett – All-State Band – clarinet
  • Carl Grulke – All-State Chorus
  • Rebekah Hamby – All-State Band – euphonium
  • Allison Heitsusen – All-State Chorus
  • Katie Keese – All-State Chorus

2002

  • Kelsey Erickson – All-State Chorus
  • Carl Grulke – All-State Chorus
  • Allison Heitsusen – All-State Chorus
  • Patty Haman – All-State Band – clarinet
  • Caleb Shaeffer – All-State Chorus
  • All-State Speech – Group Improvisation: Brandt Boyd, Eric Landuyt, Jacob Weatherman

2003

  • Josh Harper – All-State Honor Choir
  • Ryan Alley – All-State Band – flute
  • All-State Speech – Group Mime: Karen and Patty Haman
  • All-State Speech – Group Improvisation: Amy Krumm, Holly Lovig, Rebekah Hamby
  • All-State Speech – Readers’ Theater: Vasylisa Bekeska, Megan Francis, Meghan Hill, Julie Anderson, Katie Zenkner, Kristen Krause Pam Aldrich, Kris Cochran, Anders Dovre, Josh Cory, Carl Grulke, Katherine Hall Lindsay Thompson, Holly Lovig, Alicia Ruddick

2004

  • Ryan Alley – All-State Band – flute
  • Julie Anderson – All-State Speech – after dinner speaking
  • Jesse Erickson – All-State Speech – expository address
  • Ruthann Hamby – All-State Speech – acting
  • Jon Jensen – All-State Chorus
  • Jacob Weatherman – All-State Speech – improvisation
  • All-State Speech – Group Mime: Karen and Patty Haman
  • All-State Speech – Ensemble Acting: Karen and Patty Haman

2005

  • Nels Dovre – All-State Speech – prose
  • Sara Harper – All-State Honor Choir
  • Gina Hey – All-State Chorus
  • Don Watts – All-State Speech – improvisation
  • All-State Speech – Readers’ Theater: Kody Rolow, Maria Tomlinson, Ruthann Hamby, Emily Sabers, Sarah Burroughs Caitlyn Edgington, Jacy Skelton, Don Watts, Emily Peters, Jay Cook Lucas DeReus, Jeremy Glick, Dustin Ihle, Matt Henderson

2006

  • Abigail Kaufman – All-State Band – bass clarinet
  • Mark Meyer – All-State Chorus

2007

  • Jonathan Ballew – All-State Speech – original oratory & All-State Speech – review

2009

  • Mitchell Moody – All-State Speech – poetry
  • Emily Rogers – All-State Speech – acting
  • Darren Youngs – All-State Band – contra – alto clarinet
  • All-State Speech – Ensemble Acting: Evan Burger, Emily Rogers, Blake Renaud
  • All-State Speech – Group Improvisation: Andrew Hansen, Tyler D. Johnson, Caleb Grulke

Homecoming Royalty

  • 2000 – Cara Landuyt and James Essex
  • 2001 – Lindsay Fawcett and Nate Erickson
  • 2002 – Rebekah Hamby and Sam Robinson
  • 2003 – Jenna Eichinger and Caleb Shaeffer
  • 2004 – Jessica Essex and Alex Durlam
  • 2005 – Kim Anderson and Casey John
  • 2006 – Abby Ceynar and Nick Thompson
  • 2007 – Sarah Baker and Joe Houser
  • 2008 – Chelsea Fausch and Jimmy Evans
  • 2009 – Emily Macki and Devin Leland